Skip to main content

Your web browser is out of date. Please update it for greater security, speed and the best experience on this site.

Choose a different browser

Demand Flexibility Service Evaluation: Participant Information

Photograph of a smart meter in home display on a countertop. A mug and kettle are blurred in the background.

Join stage two of the Demand Flexibility Service evaluation. Smart meter data will be used to understand the electricity households can shift.

Thank you for participating in the stage one evaluation about household experiences of the Demand Flexibility Service. The Electricity System Operator (ESO) has published the results on their website.

We are now starting stage two of the evaluation which uses smart meter data to understand how much electricity households were able to shift.

The Centre for Sustainable Energy (CSE) is working with the consultancy ERM to run this stage two evaluation on behalf of the ESO.

Why should I take part?

The DFS is a unique trial which provides evidence on the willingness and ability of households to flex their energy use. This evaluation will allow us to understand how household experiences relate to the actual amount of electricity households were able to reduce. These insights will allow ESO and flexibility service providers to assess the effectiveness of the incentives, the baselining method and customer advice, and improve household experiences of future DFS offers.

Combining the insights from customer feedback and household smart meter data will provide necessary evidence on how the energy system can decarbonise and how consumers can contribute to and benefit from these changes. These insights will be important for government and industry to understand how best to support consumers to engage with this growing market. As well as flexibility service providers, we expect the results from this trial to be used by:

How do I participate?

CSE is now contacting people who answered the stage one survey and opted to learn more about linking their smart meter data to their survey answers. You can opt-in to stage two via the survey link you received from CSE.


What will be involved?

CSE has sent you a link to a secure website where you can provide your Meter Point Administration Number (MPAN) and consent to your smart meter data being processed by ESO and CSE and linked to your survey responses. When CSE receives your MPAN and your consent, you will no longer be directly involved in the evaluation and we will not contact you again. However, your data will be used by ESO and CSE to evaluate the DFS. ESO will publish the results on their website.

How do I find my Meter Point Administration Number (MPAN)?

If you receive an electricity or dual fuel bill from your supplier, you can find your MPAN on the bill, usually in a box marked ‘Supply Number’.

If you’re with Utilita it can be found in the My Utilita App. On the Home screen select the icon with the 3 dashes, then select “My energy tariff”. Select your electricity tariff and at the bottom of this screen, you will find your supply number. (Otherwise, you can call Utilita – the contact centre is open Monday – Friday 8am – 8pm and Saturday 8am – 5pm. Call 0345 207 2000)

It’s 21 digits long and begins with ‘S’. You only need the last 12 or 13 digits. It is not on your meter, and it is not your customer account number.

For example on your bill, it might look like this picture, where your MPAN is 12 0002 0075 216:

These instructions will be provided again when you are asked to provide the number.

Will I be rewarded?

You can choose to enter a prize draw run by the survey company. There are 31 prizes: 1 X £250 & 30 X £25. The survey company will pick out winners at random.


What are the timescales?

Please provide your MPAN to CSE by Monday 29 April when the survey will close. The prize draw will take place a little later when further phases of the survey are complete.

The evaluation will run until November 2024 and the results published.

What data will you collect and how will you use it?

CSE and ESO (including organisations providing services such as outsourced IT service providers) will collect, use, store and responsibly destroy data following UK GDPR guidelines. Here is the process:

  1. Your MPAN
    CSE will collect your MPAN via an online survey and send it to your provider. CSE will then delete your MPAN data. Guidance on how to find your MPAN is above.
  2. Your smart meter data
    When your provider receives your MPAN, they will package your half hourly smart meter data for the period of the DFS winter 2022-2023 trial and your smart meter data for one year before, to provide a baseline outside of the DFS. This will be securely transferred to ESO to be analysed to see how your electricity use changed in response to the DFS events. ESO will replace the MPAN with a unique ID which means the smart meter data no longer contains personally identifiable data.
  3. Your evaluation survey data
    CSE has already analysed your evaluation data (any personal data has been removed). ESO will transfer some of the aggregated results from smart meter data to CSE. CSE will link some survey data to the smart meter data results. The unique ID will be deleted and the linked dataset will be fully anonymised.
  4. Evaluation results
    ESO will publish the main insights from the evaluation. Your personal information won’t be made publicly available and you will never be identified in any research results.

    The fully anonymised dataset we create will be archived securely by the UK Data Service. It can then be used by government, industry and academics in the future to shape flexibility services, inform policy-making and regulation and to understand the support needed for consumers to fully benefit from emerging flexibility offers. This evaluation is a key step in building a solid evidence base about consumer flexibility.

How will you keep my information safe?

All personal information you shared for this research will be kept strictly confidential. Your data will be processed in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 on the lawful basis of legitimate interest for the purposes of this research. CSE’s full privacy policy is on our website. CSE’s ICO registration is Z7115671.

Anonymised survey responses and the findings from smart meter data will be stored electronically by CSE for up to a year from the final date of project closure (30 Nov 2025 at the latest) on a secure server with password protection, before being transferred for secure archiving by the UK Data Service.


What happens if I no longer want to participate?

Your participation is completely voluntary and confidential. So you are free to withdraw at any time and do not need to give a reason. You can also withdraw your authorisation for CSE to use any information you have shared. If you’d like to do this then please email smart.energy@cse.org.uk within four weeks of receiving the survey invitation. Once we anonymise your data for analysis, we may not be able to delete it.


Contact us for further information

If you would like to get in touch with CSE about the research, please email smart.energy@cse.org.uk